The sources for this article:
[…] U.S. citizens should use due process to answer whether Donald J. Trump committed an insurrection. However, people always look past the fact that no court, the system the United States of America uses to determine criminal guilt, has convicted him or any other person at the capitol on January 6th for insurrection. The question then arises, was January 6th an insurrection? Let’s start by looking at the definitions.
18 USC 2383 “Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.
Rebellion means, “open, armed, and usually unsuccessful defiance of or resistance to an established government” (Merriam Webster Dictionary)
Insurrection means, “an act or instance of revolting against civil authority or an established government” (Merriam Webster Dictionary)